Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 13, 2020

 

We at Atman Collective, LLC (“Atman Collective” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we care about your privacy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information collection and use practices in connection with our website (atmancollective.com, the “Website”) and the information you provide to us offline, including, without limitation, via phone and email.

 

​This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Website and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  As set forth further below, this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check it often.

 

We are located in the United States, and our Services aren’t envisioned as being offered to users outside the United States.  We use your personal data to provide and improve the Website and our Services. By using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

​By visiting our Website, Visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.   

 

By registering with us and/or purchasing a product or service through our Website, each User is agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and the accompanying Terms of Use.

 

By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Definitions

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Website, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Website, as applicable.

  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

  • Account means a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Website refers to Atman Collective’s website, accessible from https://www.atmancollective.com.

  • Service refers to the services we provide to clients, including coaching and educational programs we provide on and through the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Website.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you.

  • CCPA means the California Consumer Privacy Act.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Website or from the Website infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

  • Business, for the purpose of the CCPA, refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.

  • Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA, means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

  • Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA, means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer’s Personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

What information do we collect?

 

​Information collected online can generally be categorized as anonymous or personally identifiable (“Personal Data”).  Anonymous information is information that cannot be connected to the identity of a specific individual. Personal Data is information that specifically identifies a particular user, such as a name, address or phone number.  An example of anonymous information is the fact that, while this website may record the number of visits to a particular page that occur in a given period of time, it does not necessarily tell us the name or other identifying information of every visitor. 

     

     Personal Data

 

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

  • Payment details (including credit card information)

  • Comments

​     

     Usage Data

 

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Website.

 

Usage Data may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, login, email address, password, computer and connection information the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

When you access the Website by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website or when you access the Website by or through a mobile device.

 

How do we collect information?

 

When you contact us, participate in chats with us or with others via our website, respond to surveys, conduct a transaction on our website, or if you email us, you are voluntarily releasing Personal Data to us, such as your name, address and email address. You may decide not to volunteer Personal Data, but this may limit the functionality of this website.  Personal Data may also be generated through technical processes such as cookies, analytics and third party embeds. This is described further below.

 

How do we Use Your Personal Data?

 

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Website and Services, including to monitor the usage of our Website.

  • To manage your Account, and to manage your registration as a user of the Website. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Website that are available to you as a Registered User. We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your Account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company or Services, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the product or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the Website.

  • To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, Voxer or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide you with news, special offers, marketing, promotional materials and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any marketing email we send or by contacting us.

  • To attend and manage your requests to us.

 

How do we share, disclose, and store your Personal Data?

 

We will not share your Personal Data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as described in this privacy policy.  We may share your Personal Data in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may engage trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, and we may share information we collect with those third parties to the extent necessary to perform those functions and provide those services. We may also share your information with third-party providers of services such as cloud storage, customer relationship management systems, and others who need your information to provide services to us (or to provide services on our behalf).  We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to you. We may also share your Personal Data with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website, to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Website and Services, to contact you, to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Website or for payment processing. These Service Providers may include:  

 

  • Wix.com. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

  • Acuity Scheduling. We use Acuity Scheduling to process bookings, payment and scheduling via the Website. Your data may be stores through acuityscheduling.com's data storage, databases and the general acuityscheduling.com applications. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.squarespace.com/privacy.

  • PayPal. We use PayPal to process payments made to us via the Website.  Additional information about PayPal is below.​​

  • Google Analytics. Our use of Google Analytics is described further below.

 

  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. 

  • With Business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when you share Personal Data or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such as by commenting on a blog post or leaving a review, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. 

  • If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.  

 

Use of cookies and other tracking technology

 

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. You may also delete cookies that are already on your computer, and stop Cookies from being accepted in the future, by referring to your manufacturer’s instructions and referring to relevant settings within your browser.  However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Website.

 

Third parties that are linked on this site may use Cookies when you go to their site.  We do not control the collection or use of information by these companies, and you should contact these companies directly if you have any questions about their use of Cookies or their collection or use of information about you.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

 

Type: Session Cookies

 

Administered by: Us

 

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

 

Type: Persistent Cookies

 

Administered by: Us

 

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

 

Type: Persistent Cookies

 

Administered by: Us

 

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

 

Type: Persistent Cookies

 

Administered by: Third-Parties

 

Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

 

​You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third party ad networks for the purpose of delivery of advertisements tailored to your interests by visiting the consumer opt out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles of Online Behavioral Advertising at http://optout.aboutads.info/choices.  You can also opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices

 

More information about cookies can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

​​

Analytics

 

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website.

  • Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics to track visitor statistics.  We collect information consistent with the terms of Google’s privacy policy, which could include but is not limited to the collection of device-specific information, log information, location information, and cookie-related information.  We use this information to better understand use of our Website and topics of interest amongst site visitors.

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Publicly shared information

 

Any information you choose to share in a public area of the Website, such as commenting on a blog post, will be available to any User with access to that content. 

 

Use of Anonymous Information

 

We may share anonymous information with third parties.  Anonymous information is not traceable to any particular user and will not be used to contact you.    

 

Payments

 

We use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your Personal Data is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

  • PayPal

 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

  • Wix Payments​

 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

How can site visitors withdraw their consent?

 

If you don’t want us to use or process your Personal Data anymore, please contact us at courtney@atmancollective.com with “Withdrawal of Consent” in the subject line.  We reserve the right to continue using and processing your Personal Data if it is necessary for us to maintain that Personal Data in order to perform or enforce our contract with you, to detect and protect against security incidents or malicious activity, to identify and repair errors that impair existing functionality, in order to exercise our legal rights, and otherwise as necessary for us to comply with legal obligations or applicable laws.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

 

If you leave a comment on the Website, the comment and is metadata are retained indefinitely.  This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our Website, we also store Personal Data they provide in their user profile, and all users can see, edit, or delete such Personal Data at any time.  Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

The Company will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable length of time, and without limiting that time period, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.  The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. 

     

     Transfer of Your Personal Data

 

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices in Michigan, U.S.A., and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.  Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to another organization or a country unless there are reasonably adequate controls in place.

 

Information is properly considered an asset of a business.  Accordingly, if we merge with another entity or if we sell our assets to another entity, our customer lists and information, including Personal Data you have provided us, would be included among the assets that would be transferred.

     Law enforcement and legal requirements

 

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).  If requested by law enforcement or judicial authorities, we will provide this information on receipt of appropriate documentation. We may also release information to law enforcement agencies or other third parties if we feel it is necessary to enforce our terms of use.

 

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation;

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company;

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website;

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Website or the public;

  • Protect against legal liability.

 

​We may also share your information with our lawyers and other professional advisors. 

 

     Security of Your Personal Data

 

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized, inadvertent disclosures will never occur.

 

Whenever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.  You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

 

Updates and interpretation

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website and updating the "Last updated" date at the top of this page. 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes and clarifications to this Privacy Policy take effect immediately upon their posting on this Website.  Your continued use of the Website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.  

 

​California

     

     Your Rights under the CCPA

 

If you are a resident of California, you have the following rights pursuant to the CCPA:

  • The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.

  • The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits you to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.

  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. We do not sell your data, however you have the right to ask the Company not to sell your Personal Data to third parties. 

  • The right to know about your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:

    • The categories of Personal Data collected

    • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected

    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data

    • Categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Data

    • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about you

  • The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months.

  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your Consumer's rights, including by:

    • Denying goods or services to you

    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you

    • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

     

     Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

 

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, send an email to courtney@atmancollective.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line.  You may make such a request no more than twice a year.

 

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

 

We do not sell Personal Information. 

 

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use in order to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests:

  • “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalisation” on Android devices

  • “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices

 

You can also stop the collection of location information from your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

 

Our Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

 

However, some third party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

If you are under the age of 18 please do not use or access this Website. It is not our intention to collect personal information from anyone under 18 years old and we will not knowingly do so. If we are made aware that we have collected personal information from anyone under 18 years old, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Questions and contact info

 

If you have questions or if you would like to take permitted action regarding your Personal Data, you are invited to contact us at courtney@atmancollective.com.